Local volunteer awards

The 2017 local volunteer awards celebrated the fabulous contribution made by our dedicated volunteers at ceremonies held during June by each of the teams in:

Birmingham Manchester
Cardiff Newcastle
Coventry Northern Ireland
Edinburgh Nottingham
Exeter Peterborough
Glasgow Reading
Hull Redbridge
Leeds Shrewsbury
Liverpool Southampton
London Welwyn
Maidstone National Breeding Centre

Birmingham Mobility Team

Category Winner
Customer Focused Jean Shields
Passionate and determined Debbie Pitts
Inclusive and embracing Karen Taylor
Maximising impact Rebecca Lonsdale
Trustworthy Amy Johnson
Dedicated to superior quality Joanne Baker

Go to top


Cardiff Mobility Team

Cardiff award winners

Category Winner
Customer Focused Kathleen Barrett
Passionate and determined Heather Worofka
Inclusive and embracing Judith Edwards
Maximising impact Sheila Bown
Trustworthy John and Mary Beaty and John Uwins
Dedicated to superior quality Sian Healey

Go to top


Coventry (Central Midlands) & Leamington

Category Winner
Customer Focused June Baker
Passionate and determined Stella and Malcolm Storer
Inclusive and embracing Judith Edwards
Maximising impact Charlotte Cree
Trustworthy Leamington Tour Guides
Dedicated to superior quality Caroline Habberley

Go to top


Edinburgh Mobility Team and Forfar Training School

Edinburgh award winners

Category Winner
Customer Focused Phil Murray
Passionate and determined John Ure
Inclusive and embracing Joan Hutton
Maximising impact Bob Donald
Trustworthy Barry Craigmile
Dedicated to superior quality Margaret Hyslop

Go to top


Exeter Mobility Team

Category Winner
Customer Focused Janet Stine, Roger, John Warner
Passionate and determined Janice and George
Inclusive and embracing David and Janice Nash
Maximising impact Andrew and Sammy Goddard
Trustworthy Ros Kutor
Dedicated to superior quality Monica and Roger

Go to top


Glasgow Mobility Team

Category Winner
Customer Focused Evelyn MacIntosh
Passionate and determined Laura Bradley
Inclusive and embracing Rob Fraser
Maximising impact Andrew and Lynda Ward
Trustworthy Elaine Perry
Dedicated to superior quality Elaine Holmes

Go to top


Hull Mobility Team

Category Winner
Customer Focused Katherine Alexander and Elizabeth Roberts
Passionate and determined Hull Early Training Dog Boarders
Inclusive and embracing Carol Ward
Maximising impact Liz Stephenson
Trustworthy Jane Bulmer
Dedicated to superior quality John Gledhill

Go to top


Leeds Mobility Team

Leeds award winners

Category Winner
Customer Focused Leeds My Guide Team
Passionate and determined Ben Dobbs
Inclusive and embracing Paul Sharp
Maximising impact Andrew Barton
Trustworthy John and Eileen Edwards
Dedicated to superior quality Elizabeth Edmondson

Go to top


Liverpool Mobility Team

Liverpool award winners

Category Winner
Customer Focused Kathleen O'Donovan
Passionate and determined Simon Tomlinson
Inclusive and embracing Suzie Taylor
Maximising impact Cecilia Henze
Trustworthy John Cullen
Dedicated to superior quality Tony Axon and Jane Lyon-Axon

Go to top


London Mobility Team

London award winners

Category Winner
Customer Focused Alice Johnson and Tim Gebbels
Passionate and determined Ivy Temple
Inclusive and embracing Graham De Smidt
Maximising impact Jade Sharp
Trustworthy Shani Mubasher
Dedicated to superior quality Rob Avery

Go to top


Maidstone Mobility Team

Maidstone award winners

Category Winner
Customer Focused David and Angie Goldsmith
Passionate and determined Paul Smith
Inclusive and embracing Peter and Jenny Barker
Maximising impact Barbara Grice
Trustworthy Ann and David Newbold
Dedicated to superior quality Sue Langdon

Go to top


Manchester Mobility Team

Manchester award winners

Category Winner
Customer Focused Christine Clare
Passionate and determined Pam Kirkman
Inclusive and embracing Lee Ryding
Maximising impact Mick Ward
Trustworthy David Keylock
Dedicated to superior quality Tanya Shimmin

Go to top


National Breeding Centre

Category Winner
Customer Focused Mary Doyle
Passionate and determined Nicola Jones and Caroline Habberley
Inclusive and embracing Janie and Steve Swain
Maximising impact Puppy Profiling Assessment volunteers
Trustworthy Gill Moss and Trudy Stables
Dedicated to superior quality Bill Randle

Go to top


Newcastle Mobility Team

Newcastle award winners

Category Winner
Customer Focused Malcolm Malpass
Passionate and determined Brian Parkes
Inclusive and embracing Jackie Oliphant
Maximising impact Elizabeth McAlpine
Trustworthy Heather Dobson
Dedicated to superior quality Alison King and Michael McNichol

Go to top


Northern Ireland Mobility Team

N Ireland award winners

Category Winner
Customer Focused Peter Stevenson
Passionate and determined Lesley Newberry
Inclusive and embracing Philip Turner
Maximising impact Ballymena Fundraising Branch
Trustworthy Brenda Stevenson
Dedicated to superior quality Fedelmia O'Gorman

Go to top


Nottingham Mobility Team

Category Winner
Customer Focused Adrienne Richards
Passionate and determined My Guide Partnership Support Team
Maximising impact Steve Bowles
Trustworthy Roger Steele

Go to top


Peterborough Mobility Team

Peterborough award winners

Category Winner
Customer Focused Susie Elmes
Passionate and determined Gillian Bane and Simon Edwards
Inclusive and embracing David Butterworth
Maximising impact Penny Parker
Trustworthy Pauline Parker
Dedicated to superior quality Callum Hird

Go to top


Reading Mobility Team

Category Winner
Customer Focused Nicola Beight
Passionate and determined Richard FitzJohn
Inclusive and embracing Barbara Chandler
Maximising impact Alison Findlay
Trustworthy Liz Barlow
Dedicated to superior quality Bill Glover

Go to top


Redbridge Training School

Redbridge

Category Winner
Passionate and determined Gill and Tom Herbert
Maximising impact Donna Coy
Dedicated to superior quality Jim Bailey

Go to top


Shrewsbury Mobility Team

Shewsbury award winners

Category Winner
Customer Focused John Thatcher
Passionate and determined Sandie Roberts
Inclusive and embracing George Higginson
Maximising impact David Duce
Trustworthy Ann Moorhouse
Dedicated to superior quality Amanda Turner

Go to top


Southampton Mobility Team

Category Winner
Customer Focused Nita Cannon and Di Clarke
Passionate and determined Alan Fletcher
Inclusive and embracing Steve Reed
Maximising impact Gill Maynard
Trustworthy Sarahjane Commarford
Dedicated to superior quality Tony and Rosina Privett

Go to top


Welwyn Mobility Team

Welwyn award winners

Category Winner
Customer Focused David Dunkley
Passionate and determined Eric Littledike
Inclusive and embracing Jim and Sue Bailley
Maximising impact Sean Dilley
Trustworthy Jackie Day
Dedicated to superior quality Ralph Frearson

Go to top




Share:

Guide Dogs People Awards 2017

All category winners from the Local Volunteer Awards will be considered for shortlisting in the annual People Awards taking place on 3 November in the prestigious Hilton Birmingham Metropole.

Gdpa People Logo 2017